Privacy policy

Imperia SCM informs users of the website about its policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through its website.

In this sense, Imperia SCM guarantees compliance with current legislation on protection of personal data, reflected in Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, approving the Regulation of Development of the Data Protection Act. The use of this website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

Data collection, purpose and processing

Imperia SCM has the duty to inform users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending email or by filling out the forms included on the website. In this sense, Imperia SCM will be considered responsible for the data collected through the means described above.

In turn Imperia SCM informs users that the purpose of the processing of data collected includes: The attention of requests made by users, the inclusion in the contact agenda, the provision of services, the management of the commercial relationship and other purposes.

The operations, managements and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated way and that make possible the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, have the consideration of personal data processing.

All personal data, which are collected through the Imperia SCM website and therefore have the consideration of personal data processing, will be incorporated into the files declared to the Spanish Data Protection Agency by Imperia SCM.

Communication of information to third parties

Imperia SCM informs users that their personal data will not be disclosed to third party organizations, except that such transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service involves the need for a contractual relationship with a processor. In the latter case, the transfer of data to the third party will only be carried out when Imperia SCM has the express consent of the user.

User rights

The Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, 1999, on the Protection of Personal Data grants interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data.

Insofar as the user’s data are processed by Imperia SCM Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data.

To make use of the exercise of these rights, the user must write to the following address: IMPERIA SCM CONSULTING, S.L, Muelle Aduana, Edificio Lanzadera, S/N. 46024 Valencia (Valencia). Or the address that is replaced in the General Register of Data Protection. Such communication must reflect the following information: Name and surname of the user, the request request, address and supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by the user himself. However, they may be executed by an authorized person as legal representative of the authorized person. In this case, documentation must be provided to prove this representation of the interested party.